2019 - 2020 Tournament Schedule

2019 - 2020
Region 8 Chess Schedule

Legend: - Brownsville - Harlingen - San Benito
- Other
- Blackout Dates - State/National

Please submit your tournament information to:
-email-

Please be aware that all tournaments are placed on this list on a first come, first serve, basis.  Please note that all local events on any given date will now be listed on this schedule.  Conflicting events/dates are possible.

Blackout dates are those dates that are reserved for a single School or district.   No other schools or districts should hold an event on that same day. Everyone is encouraged to attend the blackout dated tournaments in order to support that school's fundraising efforts.
Thanks!

Sept. 14, 2019 - Stillman MS, Brownsville

Player Results, Team Results

Sept. 21, 2019 - Dominguez Elementary (Blackout), La Feria

Player Results, Team Results

Sept. 21, 2019 - RGV Private Schools Championships, Harlingen

Sept. 28, 2019 - Garcia MS, Brownsville

Player Results, Team Results

Sept. 28, 2019 - Sam Houston Elementary, Harlingen

Player Results, Team Results

Oct. 5, 2019 - TCA All Girls' State Championship , Olmito   NOTE: a $3000 UTRGV HS scholarship awarded

Player Results, Team Results

Oct. 12, 2019 - Manzano MS, Brownsville

Player Results, Team Results

Oct. 12, 2019 - St. Jude's Hospital Benefit, Kingsville  All proceeds donated to St. Jude's Hospital

Oct, 19, 2019 - Berta Cabaza MS, San Benito (Blackout)

Player Results, Team Results

Oct 19, 2019 - NLT Spooktacular, Edinburg

Oct. 26, 2019, Paredes Elementary, Brownsville (Blackout)

Player Results, Team Results

Nov. 2, 2019 - Bonham Elementary, Harlingen

Player Results, Team Results

Nov. 2, 2019 - EDS Tournament, Brownsville

CANCELED======>>> Nov. 9, 2019 - San Benito  <<<======CANCELED

Nov. 9, 2019 - St John's Beginner Tournament, McAllen

Nov. 16, 2019 - Rio Hondo (Blackout), Rio Hondo

Player Results, Team Results

Nov 23, 2019 - Stell MS, Brownsville

Player Results, Team Results

Dec. 7, 2019 - Dishman Elementary, Harlingen

Player Results, Team Results

Dec. 7, 2019 - Oliveira MS, Brownsville

Player Results, Team Results

Dec. 14, 2019 - Ed Downs Elementary - San Benito (Blackout)

Jan. 11, 2020 - Veteran's Memorial ECHS, Brownsville (Blackout)

Jan. 18, 2020 - Rancho Verde (Blackout), Los Fresnos

Feb. 1 & 2, 2020 - TCA Region VIII Scholastic Championships, TBS

Feb. 15, 2020 - Russell Elementary, Brownsville

Feb. 22, 2020 - Vernon MS, Harlingen (Blackout)

Mar. 7 & 8, 2020 - TCA South State Championships, McAllen

Mar. 28, 2020 - Garden Park Elementary, Brownsville (Blackout)

Apr. 3, 4 & 5, 2020 - National High School Championships, Ohio

Apr. 17, 18 & 19, 2020 - National All Girls' Championships, Illinois

Apr. 18, 2020 - Hanna HS, Brownsville

Apr. 24, 25 & 26, 2020 - National Middle School Championships, Florida

May 8, 9 & 10, 2020 - National Elementary Championships, TN

chessnut on Tuesday 23 April 2019 - 20:58:44 | Read/Post Comment: 0

Welcome

Counter

RSS Feeds

© RGVTx Chess and all content is an © e107 powered website.
e107 is © e107.org 2002/2003 and is released under the GNU GPL license.